tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1165597840720544114.post2733011760999734278..comments2022-03-04T05:30:21.095-08:00Comments on Planes, Trains, and Running: Rail - Another Tehachapis detour on the Coast Starlight (Spring 2011)Greg Fischerhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09635024512207188320noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1165597840720544114.post-52283018909827309362011-06-25T09:55:33.797-07:002011-06-25T09:55:33.797-07:00Brian, thanks very much for posting the Flickr lin...Brian, thanks very much for posting the Flickr link to your photos. Very nice! The Tehachapi pass was very green thanks to all of the late spring rain. I wonder when the next detour will take place.Greg Fischerhttp://www.planestrainsandrunning.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1165597840720544114.post-89453631031656621552011-06-25T02:14:53.308-07:002011-06-25T02:14:53.308-07:00Greg, Thanks for the recommendation. I've fina...Greg, Thanks for the recommendation. I've finally put the photos online. You can find the link below. Since I hark from Fresno, my favorite video is of the pass through Fresno on the UP right of way where California High Speed Rail will go. Granted, it will be about 30 to 50 feet off the ground.<br /><br />http://www.flickr.com/photos/brunoboris/sets/72157626398053651/Brian Stoklehttp://embarcazhenero.blogspot.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1165597840720544114.post-38650081084222392992011-04-14T08:30:28.421-07:002011-04-14T08:30:28.421-07:00Brian, after you've added your pictures to Fli...Brian, after you've added your pictures to Flickr, please comment back with a link. I'm sure readers (and that includes me) would like to see the photos you took on the detour.Greg Fischerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09635024512207188320noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1165597840720544114.post-4701913978076730022011-04-14T00:12:38.675-07:002011-04-14T00:12:38.675-07:00I just took the detour today. I wasn't even lo...I just took the detour today. I wasn't even looking to take it - wanted the coast route. Alas it was an amazing treat.<br /><br />Route followed Niles Canyon, up to Lathrop where it did a time consuming change of divisions (don't know names.) Then it followed the old SP (now UP) corridor along 99 instead of the BNSF corridor into Bakersfield and then onto Tehachapi and down to LA through Soledad Canyon. There were no official stops between Oakland and LA, however, we were allowed to have a break outside in Bakersfield when the crew changed.<br /><br />So beautiful up there! I'll be posting some shots on Flickr hopefully. Took lots of video too. For $54 not a bad deal.Brian Stoklenoreply@blogger.com